May 17, 2012

Kai Ojala - Track & Field (May 7-13)

2011-12 Bruin Athletic Association Men's Athletes of the Week

Click the links below to read about each weekly award:

May 7-13 --- Kai Ojala (Track & Field)

Apr. 30-May 6 --- Brian Ranta (Baseball)

Apr. 23-29 --- Micah Strong (Track & Field)

Apr. 16-22 --- Brian Ranta (Baseball)

Apr. 9-15 --- Justin McClain (Tennis)

Apr. 2-8 --- Drew Milton (Tennis)

Mar. 26-Apr. 1 --- Micah Strong (Track & Field)

Mar. 19-25 --- Brian Ranta (Baseball)

Mar. 12-18 --- Drew Milton (Tennis)

Mar. 5-11 --- Justin McClain (Tennis)

Feb. 27-Mar. 4 --- Taylor Dunn (Baseball)

Feb. 20-26 --- Brian Ranta (Baseball)

Feb. 13-19 --- David Greenstein (Baseball)

Feb. 6-12 --- Sean Atkins (Basketball)

Jan. 30-Feb. 5 --- Mike Taylor (Basketball)

Jan. 23-29 --- Sean Atkins (Basketball)

Jan. 16-22 --- Mike Taylor (Basketball)

Jan. 9-15 --- Sean Atkins (Basketball)

Dec. 26-Jan. 8 --- Mike Taylor (Basketball)

Dec. 12-25 --- Anthony Sanchez (Basketball)

Dec. 5-11 --- Sean Atkins (Basketball)

Nov. 28-Dec. 4 --- Mike Taylor (Basketball)

Nov. 21-27 --- A.J. Grant (Basketball)

Nov. 14-20 --- Corey Clark (Basketball)

Nov. 7-13 --- Kyle Dreibelbis (Cross Country)

Oct. 31-Nov. 6 --- Elliott Davis (Soccer)

Oct. 24-30 --- Kyle Dreibelbis (Cross Country)

Oct. 17-23 --- Aleks Gabrio (Golf)

Oct. 10-16 --- Luke Hammer (Soccer)

Oct. 3-9 --- Chris Lumsden (Golf)

Sept. 26-Oct. 2 --- Joseph Pia (Cross Country)

Sept. 19-25 --- Shawn Aldrich (Tennis)

Sept. 12-18 --- Mike Ulstad (Golf)

Sept. 5-11 --- Luke Hammer (Soccer)

Aug. 29-Sept. 4 --- Jacob Baker (Soccer)

The Athlete of the Week Award for both men and women is presented throughout the Bruin sports seasons by the Bruin Athletic Association, whose mission is to provide George Fox student-athletes with an outstanding athletic and academic experience and to strengthen the overall competitiveness of the Bruin athletics program.  For more information about the organization or to become a member, visit the Bruin Athletic Association website.



10:00 AM August 29
Women's Volleyball
vs. Oregon Tech
@ Forest Grove, Ore.
4:00 PM August 29
Women's Volleyball
vs. Evergreen State
@ Forest Grove, Ore.
TBA August 30
Linfield Harrier Classic
@ Joe Dancer Park, McMinnville, Ore.
7:00 PM August 30
Women's Soccer
vs. Warner Pacific
9:00 AM September 01
Women's Soccer
vs. Chapman
6:00 PM September 02
Men's Soccer
vs. Northwest Christian
12:30 PM September 05
Women's Volleyball
vs. Chapman
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Posada Royale Invitational
1:00 PM September 05
Men's Soccer
at Colorado College
3:00 PM September 05
Women's Volleyball
vs. Pomona-Pitzer
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Posada Royale Invitational
11:30 AM September 06
Women's Volleyball
vs. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Posada Royale Invitational
1:30 PM September 06
Football
vs. Arizona Christian
6:00 PM September 06
Women's Volleyball
vs. Occidental
@ Cal Lutheran (Thousand Oaks, Calif.)
9:30 AM September 07
Men's Soccer
vs. Kean
@ Colorado Springs, Colo.
(at Colorado College)
6:00 PM September 09
Men's Soccer
vs. Warner Pacific
1:00 PM September 12
Women's Volleyball
at Trinity (Texas)
Trinity University Tournament
4:00 PM September 12
Women's Soccer
at Whittier
5:00 PM September 12
Women's Volleyball
vs. Southwestern (Texas)
@ San Antonio, Texas
Trinity University Tournament
8:00 AM September 13
Women's Volleyball
vs. Texas Lutheran
@ San Antonio, Texas
Trinity Fall Classic
12:30 PM September 13
Women's Volleyball
vs. Mary Hardin-Baylor
@ San Antonio, Texas
Trinity University Tournament
7:00 PM September 13
Football
vs. La Verne
7:00 PM September 14
Women's Soccer
at Redlands
7:00 PM September 16
Men's Soccer
vs. Multnomah
7:00 PM September 19
Women's Volleyball
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
TBA September 20
Sundodger Invitational
@ Lincoln Park, Seattle, Wash.
12:00 PM September 20
Women's Soccer
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
2:30 PM September 20
Men's Soccer
at Pacific Lutheran
7:00 PM September 20
Women's Volleyball
vs. Linfield
12:00 PM September 21
Women's Soccer
vs. Linfield
2:30 PM September 21
Men's Soccer
at Puget Sound
7:00 PM September 26
Women's Volleyball
vs. Pacific Lutheran
TBA September 27
Hawai'i Pacific Invitational
@ Kahuku Golf Course, Kahuka, Hawai'i
(Women 5K)
12:00 PM September 27
Women's Soccer
at Puget Sound
2:30 PM September 27
Men's Soccer
vs. Whitworth
7:00 PM September 27
Women's Volleyball
at Willamette
12:00 PM September 28
Women's Soccer
at Pacific Lutheran
2:30 PM September 28
Men's Soccer
vs. Whitman
7:00 PM October 01
Women's Volleyball
at Lewis & Clark
7:00 PM October 03
Football
at Willamette
12:00 PM October 04
Women's Soccer
at Willamette
2:30 PM October 04
Men's Soccer
at Linfield
7:00 PM October 04
Women's Volleyball
vs. Puget Sound
12:00 PM October 05
Women's Soccer
vs. Lewis & Clark
2:30 PM October 05
Men's Soccer
at Willamette
No events to show.