June 13, 2014

George Fox Invites Young Volleyball Players to Summer Camps for 2 Age Groups Aug. 11-14

NEWBERG, Ore. - George Fox University will host a pair of volleyball camps in the university’s Wheeler Sports Center/Miller Gym this summer for two different age groups on Monday-Thursday, August 11-14, with players entering grades 6-8 from 9:00 a.m.-12:00 noon and players entering grades 9-12 from 1:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. each day.

 

The goal of each camp is to provide quality instruction in the fundamentals of volleyball from both a physical and mental perspective, assisting players in setting goals while instilling qualities of leadership and focus that will result in a greater desire for excellence in all phases of life.  Features of the game covered will include serving and receiving, back and front row attacks, defensive principles, ball control, court awareness, mental toughness, goal setting, and learning to be a coachable player. 

 

The camps are under the direction of long-time George Fox volleyball coach Steve Grant, who has led the Bruins to a record of 598-421 in 32 years.  He has been named Coach of the Year in both the Cascade Collegiate Conference and the Northwest Conference, and was twice the National Christian College Athletic Association’s National Coach of the Year.  Assisting him in the camp will be other members of the George Fox coaching staff along with current members of the Bruins’ volleyball team.

 

All campers should wear volleyball shoes, shorts and T-shirts or tanks tops, and knee pads.  A camp T-shirt will be provided for each participant who registers before the camp registration deadline of Monday, Aug. 4; players may register after that but will not be able to get a T-shirt.  Campers are reminded to mark the appropriate size for their T-shirt on the registration form. 

 

The cost of the 6-8 camp is $90.00 for each camper or $70.00 each for multiple campers from the same family.  The cost for the 9-12 camp is $100.00 per camper or $80.00 each for multiple campers from the same family. 

 

Checks may be made out either to Steve Grant or to “Bruin Volleyball Camp” and returned along with the registration form to Coach Grant at George Fox University, 414 N. Meridian St., Newberg, OR 97132.  Information and registration forms for both camps may be accessed on the George Fox sports camps website at http://athletics.georgefox.edu/camps/index.

 

For more information, please call Coach Grant at 503-554-2917 or e-mail him at sgrant@georgefox.edu.

6:00 PM September 02
Men's Soccer
vs. Northwest Christian
12:30 PM September 05
Women's Volleyball
vs. Chapman
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Posada Royale Invitational
1:00 PM September 05
Men's Soccer
at Colorado College
3:00 PM September 05
Women's Volleyball
vs. Pomona-Pitzer
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Posada Royale Invitational
11:30 AM September 06
Women's Volleyball
vs. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Posada Royale Invitational
1:30 PM September 06
Football
vs. Arizona Christian
6:00 PM September 06
Women's Volleyball
vs. Occidental
@ Cal Lutheran (Thousand Oaks, Calif.)
9:30 AM September 07
Men's Soccer
vs. Kean
@ Colorado Springs, Colo.
(at Colorado College)
6:00 PM September 09
Men's Soccer
vs. Warner Pacific
1:00 PM September 12
Women's Volleyball
at Trinity (Texas)
Trinity University Tournament
4:00 PM September 12
Women's Soccer
at Whittier
5:00 PM September 12
Women's Volleyball
vs. Southwestern (Texas)
@ San Antonio, Texas
Trinity University Tournament
8:00 AM September 13
Women's Volleyball
vs. Texas Lutheran
@ San Antonio, Texas
Trinity Fall Classic
12:30 PM September 13
Women's Volleyball
vs. Mary Hardin-Baylor
@ San Antonio, Texas
Trinity University Tournament
7:00 PM September 13
Football
vs. La Verne
7:00 PM September 14
Women's Soccer
at Redlands
7:00 PM September 16
Men's Soccer
vs. Multnomah
7:00 PM September 19
Women's Volleyball
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
TBA September 20
Sundodger Invitational
@ Lincoln Park, Seattle, Wash.
12:00 PM September 20
Women's Soccer
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
2:30 PM September 20
Men's Soccer
at Pacific Lutheran
7:00 PM September 20
Women's Volleyball
vs. Linfield
12:00 PM September 21
Women's Soccer
vs. Linfield
2:30 PM September 21
Men's Soccer
at Puget Sound
7:00 PM September 26
Women's Volleyball
vs. Pacific Lutheran
TBA September 27
Hawai'i Pacific Invitational
@ Kahuku Golf Course, Kahuka, Hawai'i
(Women 5K)
12:00 PM September 27
Women's Soccer
at Puget Sound
2:30 PM September 27
Men's Soccer
vs. Whitworth
7:00 PM September 27
Women's Volleyball
at Willamette
12:00 PM September 28
Women's Soccer
at Pacific Lutheran
2:30 PM September 28
Men's Soccer
vs. Whitman
7:00 PM October 01
Women's Volleyball
at Lewis & Clark
7:00 PM October 03
Football
at Willamette
12:00 PM October 04
Women's Soccer
at Willamette
2:30 PM October 04
Men's Soccer
at Linfield
7:00 PM October 04
Women's Volleyball
vs. Puget Sound
12:00 PM October 05
Women's Soccer
at Lewis & Clark
2:30 PM October 05
Men's Soccer
at Willamette
7:00 PM October 10
Women's Volleyball
at Whitworth
TBA October 11
Wes Cook/GFU Invitational
@ Willamette Mission State Park, Brooks, Ore.
(Women 5K)
12:00 PM October 11
Women's Soccer
vs. Whitworth
(DH)
1:30 PM October 11
Football
at Linfield
2:30 PM October 11
Men's Soccer
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
5:00 PM October 11
Women's Volleyball
at Whitman
12:00 PM October 12
Women's Soccer
vs. Whitman
7:00 PM October 17
Women's Volleyball
at Pacific (Ore.)
TBA October 18
Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ McIver State Park, Estacada, Ore.
12:00 PM October 18
Women's Soccer
vs. Lewis & Clark
(DH)
1:30 PM October 18
Football
vs. Puget Sound
2:30 PM October 18
Men's Soccer
vs. Willamette
7:00 PM October 18
Women's Volleyball
at Linfield
12:00 PM October 19
Women's Soccer
vs. Willamette
(DH)
2:30 PM October 19
Men's Soccer
vs. Linfield
7:00 PM October 24
Women's Volleyball
at Pacific Lutheran
12:00 PM October 25
Women's Soccer
vs. Pacific Lutheran
1:00 PM October 25
Football
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
2:30 PM October 25
Men's Soccer
at Whitman
7:00 PM October 25
Women's Volleyball
vs. Willamette
12:00 PM October 26
Women's Soccer
vs. Puget Sound
2:30 PM October 26
Men's Soccer
at Whitworth
7:00 PM October 29
Women's Volleyball
vs. Lewis & Clark
TBA November 01
Northwest Conference Championships
@ Bush's Pasture Park, Salem, Ore.
11:00 AM November 01
Women's Soccer
at Linfield
12:30 PM November 01
Football
at Whitworth
1:30 PM November 01
Men's Soccer
vs. Puget Sound
7:00 PM November 01
Women's Volleyball
at Puget Sound
11:00 AM November 02
Women's Soccer
at Pacific (Ore.)
1:30 PM November 02
Men's Soccer
vs. Pacific Lutheran
11:00 AM November 07
Women's Soccer
at Whitman
7:00 PM November 07
Women's Volleyball
vs. Whitworth
7:00 PM November 07
Men's Soccer
at Pacific (Ore.)
12:00 PM November 08
Women's Soccer
at Whitworth
1:00 PM November 08
Football
vs. Lewis & Clark
6:00 PM November 08
Women's Volleyball
vs. Whitman
Final September 01
Women's Soccer
L, 1-0 vs. Chapman
Final - 2OT August 30
Women's Soccer
T, 0-0 vs. Warner Pacific
Final August 29
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-0 vs. Evergreen State
@ Forest Grove, Ore.
Final August 29
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-1 vs. Oregon Tech
@ Forest Grove, Ore.