George Fox Sets 2012 Bruin Basketball Academy for Boys and Girls for July 23-26

Info-Registration Form

NEWBERG, Ore. – All boys and girls who will be entering grades 2-10 in the fall and are looking to sharpen their basketball skills are invited to George Fox University’s 2012 Bruin Basketball Academy, which is set for this summer on Monday-Thursday, July 23-26, in the on-campus Wheeler Sports Center.

The boys’ camp will be held each morning from 8:00-11:30 a.m., with the girls’ camp in the afternoon from 12:00 noon-3:30 p.m.  The purpose of each camp is to use the education in the fundamentals and mental approach to the game of basketball as a tool to teach life skills, respect for others, self-confidence, goal-setting, and the leadership skills necessary to achieve excellence both on and off the court.

The camp will be directed by George Fox men’s basketball coach Mark Sundquist and women’s basketball coach Michael Meek.  Sundquist, the 2004-05 Northwest Conference Coach of the Year, has been the George Fox men’s coach for 12 seasons and led the Bruins to the finals of the NWC Tournament in 2009-10.  Meek, in only two seasons, has led the Bruins to a 57-7 record, the NCAA Division III national championship game in 2012, and was named the 2012 Northwest Conference Coach of the Year and D3hoops,com National Coach of the Year.

The cost of the camp is $110, which includes a basketball, a T-shirt, and 14 hours of instruction and fun per camper.  Checks are payable to “Bruin Basketball Academy” and should be sent to Mark Sundquist at 1947 Westlake Loop, Newberg, OR 97132. 

7:00 PM September 01
Women's Volleyball
vs. Northwest Christian
6:00 PM September 02
Men's Soccer
vs. La Verne
11:15 AM September 04
Women's Volleyball
vs. Whittier
@ Claremont, Calif.
Pacific Coast Classic
6:30 PM September 04
Women's Soccer
vs. Carleton
1:00 PM September 05
Football
at La Verne
3:30 PM September 05
Women's Volleyball
at Pomona-Pitzer
Pacific Coast Classic
6:00 PM September 05
Women's Volleyball
vs. TBA
@ Claremont, Calif.
6:00 PM September 06
Women's Soccer
vs. Wis.-Eau Claire
6:00 PM September 07
Men's Soccer
vs. Warner Pacific
6:00 PM September 08
Men's Soccer
vs. Corban
7:00 PM September 09
Women's Volleyball
vs. Warner Pacific
7:00 PM September 11
Women's Soccer
at Texas-Dallas
(Dallas Challenge)
7:00 PM September 11
Men's Soccer
at California Lutheran
12:00 PM September 12
Football
vs. Redlands
7:00 PM September 12
Men's Soccer
at Redlands
7:00 PM September 13
Women's Soccer
at Dallas
(Dallas Challenge)
7:00 PM September 15
Women's Volleyball
at New Hope Christian College
2:30 PM September 16
Men's Soccer
vs. Trinity Lutheran
7:00 PM September 16
Women's Soccer
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
7:00 PM September 18
Women's Volleyball
at Lewis & Clark
12:00 PM September 19
Women's Soccer
at Whitworth
2:30 PM September 19
Men's Soccer
at Pacific Lutheran
7:00 PM September 19
Women's Volleyball
vs. Willamette
12:00 PM September 20
Women's Soccer
at Whitman
2:30 PM September 20
Men's Soccer
at Puget Sound
7:00 PM September 25
Women's Volleyball
at Whitman
12:00 PM September 26
Women's Soccer
at Lewis & Clark
2:30 PM September 26
Men's Soccer
vs. Linfield
7:00 PM September 26
Women's Volleyball
at Whitworth
7:15 PM September 26
Football
at Arizona Christian
12:00 PM September 27
Women's Soccer
vs. Pacific Lutheran
2:30 PM September 27
Men's Soccer
at Willamette
7:00 PM October 02
Women's Volleyball
vs. Puget Sound
12:00 PM October 03
Women's Soccer
vs. Willamette
1:00 PM October 03
Football
at Whitworth
2:30 PM October 03
Men's Soccer
vs. Whitman
7:00 PM October 03
Women's Volleyball
vs. Pacific Lutheran
2:30 PM October 04
Men's Soccer
vs. Whitworth
6:00 PM October 06
Women's Volleyball
vs. Warner Pacific
@ Portland, Ore.
7:00 PM October 09
Women's Volleyball
at Pacific (Ore.)
12:00 PM October 10
Women's Soccer
at Puget Sound
1:30 PM October 10
Football
vs. Lewis & Clark
2:30 PM October 10
Men's Soccer
at Pacific (Ore.)
7:00 PM October 10
Women's Volleyball
at Linfield
12:00 PM October 11
Women's Soccer
vs. Linfield
7:00 PM October 14
Women's Soccer
at Pacific (Ore.)
7:00 PM October 16
Women's Volleyball
vs. Lewis & Clark
12:00 PM October 17
Women's Soccer
vs. Whitworth
1:00 PM October 17
Football
at Puget Sound
2:30 PM October 17
Men's Soccer
at Whitworth
7:00 PM October 17
Women's Volleyball
at Willamette
12:00 PM October 18
Women's Soccer
vs. Whitman
2:30 PM October 18
Men's Soccer
at Whitman
6:00 PM October 23
Men's Soccer
vs. Willamette
7:00 PM October 23
Women's Volleyball
vs. Whitworth
12:00 PM October 24
Women's Soccer
vs. Lewis & Clark
1:00 PM October 24
Football
at Pacific Lutheran
5:00 PM October 24
Women's Volleyball
vs. Whitman
12:00 PM October 25
Women's Soccer
at Pacific Lutheran
2:30 PM October 25
Men's Soccer
at Linfield
7:00 PM October 30
Women's Volleyball
at Puget Sound
12:00 PM October 31
Women's Soccer
at Willamette
1:30 PM October 31
Men's Soccer
vs. Puget Sound
1:30 PM October 31
Football
vs. Linfield
7:00 PM October 31
Women's Volleyball
at Pacific Lutheran
2:30 PM November 01
Men's Soccer
vs. Pacific Lutheran
7:00 PM November 06
Women's Volleyball
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
11:00 AM November 07
Women's Soccer
vs. Puget Sound
1:00 PM November 07
Football
at Pacific (Ore.)
2:30 PM November 07
Men's Soccer
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
7:00 PM November 07
Women's Volleyball
vs. Linfield
12:00 PM November 08
Women's Soccer
at Linfield
1:30 PM November 14
Football
vs. Willamette
Final May 03
Baseball
L, 5-1 at Pacific Lutheran
PLU Tournament
Final May 03
Baseball
L, 6-2 vs. Linfield
@ Parkland, Wash.
Final April 25
Baseball
L, 3-0 vs. Linfield
@ Parkland, Wash.
NWC Tournament
Final April 24
Baseball
L, 16-4 at Pacific Lutheran
NWC Tournament 1st round
Final April 19
Baseball
W, 14-2 vs. Linfield
Final April 18
Baseball
L, 5-4 vs. Linfield
Final April 18
Baseball
L, 12-7 vs. Linfield
Final April 12
Baseball
L, 6-3 at Lewis & Clark
Final April 11
Baseball
W, 15-4 at Lewis & Clark
Final April 11
Baseball
W, 7-1 at Lewis & Clark
Final April 07
Baseball
L, 8-5 vs. Pacific (Ore.)
Final April 04
Baseball
L, 14-4 vs. Puget Sound
Final April 04
Baseball
W, 5-4 vs. Puget Sound
Final April 03
Baseball
W, 3-1 vs. Puget Sound
Final March 29
Baseball
L, 7-4 at Pacific Lutheran
Final March 28
Baseball
W, 9-3 at Pacific Lutheran
Final March 28
Baseball
L, 2-1 at Pacific Lutheran
Final March 22
Baseball
W, 6-1 at Chapman
Final March 21
Baseball
L, 8-6 at Chapman
Final March 21
Baseball
L, 8-2 at Chapman