March 20, 2014

NWC ATHLETES OF THE WEEK: Kraske, Smith Earn Weekly Track & Field Honors; 7 HM’s

NEWBERG, Ore. – With nation-leading marks in the women’s 400 meter dash and the men’s decathlon respectively, George Fox University’s Rachael Kraske and Ezekiel Smith have been named the Northwest Conference Women’s Track and Men’s Field Student-Athletes of the Week for Mar. 10-16, with seven other Bruins receiving  honorable mention for other sports.

 

Kraske, a junior from Omak, Wash., won the 400 at the Saints Open at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham, Ore., on Mar. 15 with a time of 57.70.  Her mark is the No. 1 time in the NCAA Division III this season and in the Northwest Conference, and ties her for the sixth-best time in George Fox history.  She was honorable mention for NWC honors last week when she also set a nation and conference-leading mark in the 100 meter hurdles with a 14.96 in the Rich Allen Classic on Mar. 8, which is the seventh-best time in Bruins annals.  She is also among the national and conference leaders in the 4x100 meter relay with a 49.27 (1st in the NWC, 4th nationally) and the 4x400 meter relay with a 4:06.65 (2nd in the NWC, 7th nationally).

 
Ezekiel Smith
 

Smith, a senior from Seaside, Ore., scored 6,138 points in the decathlon at Pacific’s Boxer Combined Events on Mar. 13-14 in Forest Grove, Ore., using solid efforts in the field events to build a score that ranks No. 1 in the nation.  He won the long jump (20-7.75 / 6.29m), came in second in the shot put (38-8.75 / 11.80m), third in the discus (114-6 / 34.90m), fourth in the pole vault (12-9.5 / 3.90m), tied for sixth in the high jump (5-6.5 / 1.69m), and was seventh in the javelin (131-6 / 40.08m).  He is 16th nationally in the pole vault, 25th in the discus, and 35th in the high jump.  He also won the 100 (11.47) and 400 meter dashes (50.91), and was third in the 1,500 meter run (4:51.46) and fourth in the 110 meter hurdles (17.03). 

 

Kyle Dreibelbis

Sierra Robertson

Allyssa DenDekker

Amanda Woods
 

Kyle Dreibelbis, a senior from McMinnville, Ore., was honorable mention for NWC Men’s Track honors.  He won the 3,000 meter steeplechase at the Saints Open with a time of 9:59.50, which ranks second in the conference and 10th in the nation.  He is 12th in the conference and 41st nationally in the 1,500 meter run with a time of 4:08.31.

 

Sierra Robertson, a freshman from Portland, Ore., was honorable mention for NWC Women’s Field honors.  She won the pole vault at the Saints Open by clearing the bar at 10-11.5 / 3.34m, which leads the conference, ranks fifth in the nation and also stands fifth on the all-time George Fox list.  She was also honorable mention for NWC Field honors for Feb. 24-Mar. 2.

 

Allyssa DenDekker, a senior right-hander from Upland, Calif., was honorable mention for NWC Softball Pitching honors.  She picked up the win in probably the Bruins’ biggest win in a decade, a 2-0 victory at 11th-ranked and 10-time defending NWC champion Linfield on Mar. 16 which ended a 52-game Bruin losing streak to their Yamhill County rivals.  She tossed 6.1 shutout innings, allowing 6 hits with a strikeout and a walk, before Erin Hento got the last two outs for the save.  On Mar. 15, she lost a tough 3-0 game vs. Willamette in which she allowed 8 hits and 3 runs, 2 earned, in 7 innings, with 3 strikeouts and 5 walks.  For the week, she was 1-0 with a 1.05 ERA, allowed 14 hits in 13.1 innings, and struck out 4 with 6 walks.  She was NWC Pitcher of the Week for Feb. 10-16 and honorable mention for Feb. 24-Mar. 2.

 

Amanda Woods, a sophomore first baseman from Pe Ell, Wash., was honorable mention for NWC Position Player honors.  She batted .412 (7-17) as the Bruins went 2-3 during the week with a double, a run scored, a .444 on base pct. and a .471 slugging pct.  She also had 40 putouts and 3 assists with only one error for a .977 fielding average at first.  She had three multi-hit games, going 2-3 with a double in a 6-2 win over Lewis & Clark on Mar. 12, 3-4 with a run in a 9-1 first-game loss to Willamette on Mar. 15, and 2-3 in the Bruins’ second-game 2-0 win at 11th-ranked Linfield on Mar. 16.

 

Tom Zarosinski

Derek Dixon

Chris Lilley

Sydney Maluenda
 

Tom Zarosinski, a junior from Lake Oswego, Ore., was honorable mention for NWC Baseball Pitching honors.  He threw a two-hit shutout in a 3-0 win over Pacific on Mar. 10, striking out 12 with 3 walks and 3 runners picked off base.  He took a no-decision in the Bruins’ 3-2 11-inning loss at Willamette on Mar. 16, working 7.2 innings while allowing 7 hits and 2 runs, with 4 strikeouts and 3 walks.  For the week, he was 1-0 with a 1.08 ERA, 9 hits and 2 runs allowed in 16.2 innings, 16 strikeouts and 6 walks.  He was NWC Pitcher of the Week for Feb. 10-16, and honorable mention for Feb. 3-9.

 

Derek Dixon, a senior from Vancouver, Wash., was honorable mention for NWC Baseball Position Player honors.  He batted .412 (7-17) in the Bruins’ 1-3 week, with a double, two home runs, 4 runs scored, 5 RBIs, a .444 on base pct. and a .824 slugging pct.  He had multiple hits in all three games at Willamette, going 2-4 in an 8-2 first-game loss on Mar. 15, 3-5 in an 11-9 second-game loss, and 2-5 in a 3-2 11-inning loss on Mar. 16.  He doubled and drove in a run in the first Willamette game, slugged two home runs with 3 runs scored and 4 RBIs in the second, and scored a run in the third.  He was NWC Player of the Week for Feb. 24-Mar. 2, also receiving honorable mention for NCBWA D-III National Hitter of the Week, and was honorable mention for NWC honors for Feb. 17-23.

 

Chris Lilley, a sophomore from Bellevue, Wash., was honorable mention for NWC Men’s Tennis honors for the second week in a row.  In the Bruins’ only match of the week, a 6-3 win over Hardin-Simmons in Rancho Mirage, Calif., on Mar. 11, he and Justin McClain rallied from a 7-4 deficit to defeat the Cowboys’ Erich Bein and Michael McCullough 9-8 at No. 1 doubles.  He then posted a 7-5, 6-2 win over McCullough at No. 2 singles.  He was also honorable mention for NWC tennis honors for Feb. 17-23.

 

Sydney Maluenda, a freshman from Ewa Beach, Hawai’i, likely would have been NWC Women’s Golf Student-Athlete of the Week, but there was no selection as the Bruins were the only conference team in action during the week.  She won the George Fox Westbrook Invitational on Mar. 14-15 by two strokes with a score of 76-71=147 on the par-71, 5,951-yard Westbrook Village Golf Course in Peoria, Ariz.  Her efforts helped George Fox to second place in the tournament, which fielded five top-25 teams out of the six entered.  The 14th-ranked Bruins finished one shot behind 2nd-ranked Washington-St. Louis, 622 to 623.

6:00 PM September 02
Men's Soccer
vs. Northwest Christian
12:30 PM September 05
Women's Volleyball
vs. Chapman
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Posada Royale Invitational
1:00 PM September 05
Men's Soccer
at Colorado College
3:00 PM September 05
Women's Volleyball
vs. Pomona-Pitzer
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Posada Royale Invitational
11:30 AM September 06
Women's Volleyball
vs. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
@ Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Posada Royale Invitational
1:30 PM September 06
Football
vs. Arizona Christian
6:00 PM September 06
Women's Volleyball
vs. Occidental
@ Cal Lutheran (Thousand Oaks, Calif.)
9:30 AM September 07
Men's Soccer
vs. Kean
@ Colorado Springs, Colo.
(at Colorado College)
6:00 PM September 09
Men's Soccer
vs. Warner Pacific
1:00 PM September 12
Women's Volleyball
at Trinity (Texas)
Trinity University Tournament
4:00 PM September 12
Women's Soccer
at Whittier
5:00 PM September 12
Women's Volleyball
vs. Southwestern (Texas)
@ San Antonio, Texas
Trinity University Tournament
8:00 AM September 13
Women's Volleyball
vs. Texas Lutheran
@ San Antonio, Texas
Trinity Fall Classic
12:30 PM September 13
Women's Volleyball
vs. Mary Hardin-Baylor
@ San Antonio, Texas
Trinity University Tournament
7:00 PM September 13
Football
vs. La Verne
7:00 PM September 14
Women's Soccer
at Redlands
7:00 PM September 16
Men's Soccer
vs. Multnomah
7:00 PM September 19
Women's Volleyball
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
TBA September 20
Sundodger Invitational
@ Lincoln Park, Seattle, Wash.
12:00 PM September 20
Women's Soccer
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
2:30 PM September 20
Men's Soccer
at Pacific Lutheran
7:00 PM September 20
Women's Volleyball
vs. Linfield
12:00 PM September 21
Women's Soccer
vs. Linfield
2:30 PM September 21
Men's Soccer
at Puget Sound
7:00 PM September 26
Women's Volleyball
vs. Pacific Lutheran
TBA September 27
Hawai'i Pacific Invitational
@ Kahuku Golf Course, Kahuka, Hawai'i
(Women 5K)
12:00 PM September 27
Women's Soccer
at Puget Sound
2:30 PM September 27
Men's Soccer
vs. Whitworth
7:00 PM September 27
Women's Volleyball
at Willamette
12:00 PM September 28
Women's Soccer
at Pacific Lutheran
2:30 PM September 28
Men's Soccer
vs. Whitman
7:00 PM October 01
Women's Volleyball
at Lewis & Clark
7:00 PM October 03
Football
at Willamette
12:00 PM October 04
Women's Soccer
at Willamette
2:30 PM October 04
Men's Soccer
at Linfield
7:00 PM October 04
Women's Volleyball
vs. Puget Sound
12:00 PM October 05
Women's Soccer
at Lewis & Clark
2:30 PM October 05
Men's Soccer
at Willamette
7:00 PM October 10
Women's Volleyball
at Whitworth
TBA October 11
Wes Cook/GFU Invitational
@ Willamette Mission State Park, Brooks, Ore.
(Women 5K)
12:00 PM October 11
Women's Soccer
vs. Whitworth
(DH)
1:30 PM October 11
Football
at Linfield
2:30 PM October 11
Men's Soccer
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
5:00 PM October 11
Women's Volleyball
at Whitman
12:00 PM October 12
Women's Soccer
vs. Whitman
7:00 PM October 17
Women's Volleyball
at Pacific (Ore.)
TBA October 18
Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ McIver State Park, Estacada, Ore.
12:00 PM October 18
Women's Soccer
vs. Lewis & Clark
(DH)
1:30 PM October 18
Football
vs. Puget Sound
2:30 PM October 18
Men's Soccer
vs. Willamette
7:00 PM October 18
Women's Volleyball
at Linfield
12:00 PM October 19
Women's Soccer
vs. Willamette
(DH)
2:30 PM October 19
Men's Soccer
vs. Linfield
7:00 PM October 24
Women's Volleyball
at Pacific Lutheran
12:00 PM October 25
Women's Soccer
vs. Pacific Lutheran
1:00 PM October 25
Football
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
2:30 PM October 25
Men's Soccer
at Whitman
7:00 PM October 25
Women's Volleyball
vs. Willamette
12:00 PM October 26
Women's Soccer
vs. Puget Sound
2:30 PM October 26
Men's Soccer
at Whitworth
7:00 PM October 29
Women's Volleyball
vs. Lewis & Clark
TBA November 01
Northwest Conference Championships
@ Bush's Pasture Park, Salem, Ore.
11:00 AM November 01
Women's Soccer
at Linfield
12:30 PM November 01
Football
at Whitworth
1:30 PM November 01
Men's Soccer
vs. Puget Sound
7:00 PM November 01
Women's Volleyball
at Puget Sound
11:00 AM November 02
Women's Soccer
at Pacific (Ore.)
1:30 PM November 02
Men's Soccer
vs. Pacific Lutheran
11:00 AM November 07
Women's Soccer
at Whitman
7:00 PM November 07
Women's Volleyball
vs. Whitworth
7:00 PM November 07
Men's Soccer
at Pacific (Ore.)
12:00 PM November 08
Women's Soccer
at Whitworth
1:00 PM November 08
Football
vs. Lewis & Clark
6:00 PM November 08
Women's Volleyball
vs. Whitman
Final September 01
Women's Soccer
L, 1-0 vs. Chapman
Final - 2OT August 30
Women's Soccer
T, 0-0 vs. Warner Pacific
Final August 29
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-0 vs. Evergreen State
@ Forest Grove, Ore.
Final August 29
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-1 vs. Oregon Tech
@ Forest Grove, Ore.