Dale Isaak
Dale Isaak
Title: Head Athletic Trainer (1995-)
Phone: 503-554-2916
Email: disaak@georgefox.edu

Dale Isaak, who received the Northwest Athletic Trainers Association Educator of the Year award for 2009-10, has been a member of the George Fox University staff since 1995. He is in his second tour of duty as the Bruins' head athletic trainer after returning to that role in the fall of 2006.

Isaak came to George Fox as the head athletic trainer, director of the athletic training education program and assistant professor in the Department of Health and Human Performance in 1995. In 2001, he shifted to assistant athletic trainer under Karen Hostetter so he could concentrate on the education program, but swapped roles with her in 2006 when she took responsibility for the education program.

A 1990 graduate of Willamette University, Isaak also holds a master of science degree in physical education/athletic training from Indiana State University (1991) and a master of education in physical education from the University of Minnesota (1995). He served as the head athletic trainer for Hopkins High School in Minnetonka, Minn., and athletic trainer for the Institute for Athletic Medicine in Minneapolis, before coming to George Fox.

Isaak and his wife, Marin, live in Wilsonville, Ore., with their daughters Lauren and Halle.

TBA November 01
Northwest Conference Championships
@ Bush's Pasture Park, Salem, Ore.
11:00 AM November 01
Women's Soccer
at Linfield
12:30 PM November 01
Football
at Whitworth
1:30 PM November 01
Men's Soccer
vs. Puget Sound
7:00 PM November 01
Women's Volleyball
at Puget Sound
11:00 AM November 02
Women's Soccer
at Pacific (Ore.)
1:30 PM November 02
Men's Soccer
vs. Pacific Lutheran
11:00 AM November 07
Women's Soccer
at Whitman
7:00 PM November 07
Women's Volleyball
vs. Whitworth
7:00 PM November 07
Men's Soccer
at Pacific (Ore.)
11:00 AM November 08
Women's Soccer
at Whitworth
1:00 PM November 08
Football
vs. Lewis & Clark
6:00 PM November 08
Women's Volleyball
vs. Whitman
TBA November 15
NCAA Division III West Regionals
@ Bush's Pasture Park, Salem, Ore.
12:00 PM November 15
Men's Basketball
vs. Grinnell
@ Colorado Springs, Colo.
Colorado College Tournament
1:00 PM November 15
Football
at Pacific Lutheran
6:00 PM November 21
Men's Basketball
vs. California Tech
TBA November 22
NCAA Division III National Championships
@ Golf Center at Kings Island, Mason, Ohio
7:00 PM November 22
Men's Basketball
vs. Northwest (Wash.)
7:00 PM November 26
Men's Basketball
at St. Martin's
7:30 PM December 03
Men's Basketball
vs. Portland Bible
7:00 PM December 12
Men's Basketball
at Seattle Pacific
Final October 29
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-0 vs. Lewis & Clark
Final - OT October 26
Men's Soccer
L, 2-1 at Whitworth
Final October 26
Women's Soccer
L, 4-0 vs. Puget Sound
October 26
Women's Golf
1 of 9 NWC Fall Classic
@ Chehalem Glenn GC, Newberg, OR
October 26
Men's Golf
5 of 9 NWC Fall Classic
@ Chehalem Glenn Golf Course / Newberg, Ore.
Final October 25
Women's Volleyball
W, 3-0 vs. Willamette
Final October 25
Men's Soccer
L, 3-1 at Whitman
Final October 25
Football
L, 36-0 vs. Pacific (Ore.)
Final October 25
Women's Soccer
L, 1-0 vs. Pacific Lutheran
October 25
Women's Golf
1 of 9 NWC Fall Classic
@ Chehalem Glenn GC, Newberg, OR
October 25
Men's Golf
5 of 9 NWC Fall Classic
@ Chehalem Glenn Golf Course / Newberg, Ore.
Final October 24
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-0 at Pacific Lutheran
October 21
Men's Golf
8 out of 9 Alamo City Classic
@ The Quarry Golf Course / San Antonio, Texas
October 20
Men's Golf
9 out of 9 Alamo City Classic
@ The Quarry Golf Course / San Antonio, Texas
Final October 19
Men's Soccer
L, 3-0 vs. Linfield
Final October 19
Women's Soccer
W, 1-0 vs. Willamette
(DH)
Final October 18
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-1 at Linfield
Final October 18
Football
L, 33-14 vs. Puget Sound
Final October 18
Women's Soccer
L, 2-1 vs. Lewis & Clark
(DH)
Final October 18
11 of 16 Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ McIver State Park, Estacada, Ore.
Men's 8k
Final October 18
12 of 12 Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ McIver State Park, Estacada, Ore.
Women's 6k
Final October 17
Women's Volleyball
W, 3-1 at Pacific (Ore.)
Final October 17
Men's Soccer
L, 2-0 vs. Willamette
Final October 12
Women's Soccer
W, 2-0 vs. Whitman
October 12
Women's Golf
1st of 6 Culturame Classic
@ The Reserve GC, Aloha, OR
October 12
Men's Golf
2nd of 7 Culturame Classic
@ The Reserve Golf Course / Aloha, Ore.