Saiko Mair
Saiko Mair
Title: Assistant Athletic Trainer(2006-)
Phone: 503-554-2928
Email: smair@georgefox.edu

Saiko Mair, a native of Tokyo, Japan, began as an assistant athletic trainer at George Fox University in 2006, working at various times with all of the Bruins' athletic programs.

After receiving a bachelor of law degree from Meiji University in Tokyo in 1999, Mair came to the United States and earned a bachelor of athletic training from the University of Tulsa in 2002. Taking a graduate assistant athletic training position at Portland State University, she worked with the Vikings' wrestling, football, cross country and track teams while completing her master of science degree in community health in 2005. She joined the George Fox staff in the summer of 2005 and was licensed as a Certified Kinesio Tape Practitioner in 2010.

Mair and her husband Devin have two children: daughter Karly and son Brock. The Mairs attend the Japanese International Baptist Church in nearby Tigard, Ore.

October 25
Women's Golf
NWC Fall Classic
@ Chehalem Glenn GC, Newberg, OR
October 25
Men's Golf
NWC Fall Classic
@ Chehalem Glenn Golf Course / Newberg, Ore.
12:00 PM October 25
Women's Soccer
vs. Pacific Lutheran
1:00 PM October 25
Football
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
2:30 PM October 25
Men's Soccer
at Whitman
7:00 PM October 25
Women's Volleyball
vs. Willamette
October 26
Women's Golf
NWC Fall Classic
@ Chehalem Glenn GC, Newberg, OR
October 26
Men's Golf
NWC Fall Classic
@ Chehalem Glenn Golf Course / Newberg, Ore.
12:00 PM October 26
Women's Soccer
vs. Puget Sound
2:30 PM October 26
Men's Soccer
at Whitworth
7:00 PM October 29
Women's Volleyball
vs. Lewis & Clark
TBA November 01
Northwest Conference Championships
@ Bush's Pasture Park, Salem, Ore.
11:00 AM November 01
Women's Soccer
at Linfield
12:30 PM November 01
Football
at Whitworth
1:30 PM November 01
Men's Soccer
vs. Puget Sound
7:00 PM November 01
Women's Volleyball
at Puget Sound
11:00 AM November 02
Women's Soccer
at Pacific (Ore.)
1:30 PM November 02
Men's Soccer
vs. Pacific Lutheran
11:00 AM November 07
Women's Soccer
at Whitman
7:00 PM November 07
Women's Volleyball
vs. Whitworth
7:00 PM November 07
Men's Soccer
at Pacific (Ore.)
11:00 AM November 08
Women's Soccer
at Whitworth
1:00 PM November 08
Football
vs. Lewis & Clark
6:00 PM November 08
Women's Volleyball
vs. Whitman
TBA November 15
NCAA Division III West Regionals
@ Bush's Pasture Park, Salem, Ore.
1:00 PM November 15
Football
at Pacific Lutheran
TBA November 16
Men's Basketball
vs. Grinnell College
@ Colorado Springs, Colo.
Colorado College Tournament
6:00 PM November 21
Men's Basketball
vs. California Tech
TBA November 22
NCAA Division III National Championships
@ Golf Center at Kings Island, Mason, Ohio
7:00 PM November 22
Men's Basketball
vs. Northwest (Wash.)
7:00 PM November 26
Men's Basketball
at St. Martin's
7:30 PM December 03
Men's Basketball
vs. Portland Bible
Final October 24
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-0 at Pacific Lutheran
October 21
Men's Golf
8 out of 9 Alamo City Classic
@ The Quarry Golf Course / San Antonio, Texas
October 20
Men's Golf
9 out of 9 Alamo City Classic
@ The Quarry Golf Course / San Antonio, Texas
Final October 19
Men's Soccer
L, 3-0 vs. Linfield
Final October 19
Women's Soccer
W, 1-0 vs. Willamette
(DH)
Final October 18
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-1 at Linfield
Final October 18
Football
L, 33-14 vs. Puget Sound
Final October 18
Women's Soccer
L, 2-1 vs. Lewis & Clark
(DH)
Final October 18
11 of 16 Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ McIver State Park, Estacada, Ore.
Men's 8k
Final October 18
12 of 12 Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ McIver State Park, Estacada, Ore.
Women's 6k
Final October 17
Women's Volleyball
W, 3-1 at Pacific (Ore.)
Final October 17
Men's Soccer
L, 2-0 vs. Willamette
Final October 12
Women's Soccer
W, 2-0 vs. Whitman
October 12
Women's Golf
1st of 6 Culturame Classic
@ The Reserve GC, Aloha, OR
October 12
Men's Golf
2nd of 7 Culturame Classic
@ The Reserve Golf Course / Aloha, Ore.
Final October 11
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-0 at Whitman
Final October 11
Men's Soccer
L, 4-1 vs. Pacific (Ore.)
Final October 11
Football
L, 59-0 at Linfield
Final October 11
Women's Soccer
W, 1-0 vs. Whitworth
(DH)
October 11
Women's Golf
1st of 6 Culturame Classic
@ The Reserve GC, Aloha, OR
October 11
Men's Golf
2nd of 7 Culturame Classic
@ The Reserve Golf Course / Aloha, Ore.
Final October 11
4 of 7 (Men) Wes Cook/GFU Invitational
@ Willamette Mission State Park, Brooks, Ore.
Men's 8k
Final October 11
4 of 6 (Women) Wes Cook/GFU Invitational
@ Willamette Mission State Park, Brooks, Ore.
(Women 5K)
Final October 10
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-0 at Whitworth