Byron Shenk
Byron Shenk
Title: Assistant Athletic Trainer(1990-)
Phone: 503-554-2912
Email: bshenk@georgefox.edu

Byron Shenk serves as an assistant athletic trainer at George Fox University, but that is just one of the many duties he has handled since coming to the school in 1990. He is also a professor in the department of health and human performance, of which he was the chairperson from June 1993 to June 2003.

Shenk coached the Bruin women's soccer team for 11 years, from its inception in 1991 through the 2002 season, compiling a 96-87-11 record, and had a cumulative 32-year coaching record of 200-200-37. He was named the National Soccer Coaches Association of America Women's Coach of the Year for the Far West Region in both 1992 and 1998, and was the Northwest Conference Women's Coach of the Year in 1998. He also earned a national meritorious service award from the National Christian College Athletic Association for previous service and leadership. He was inducted into the George Fox Sports Hall of Fame in 2004.

Shenk holds an undergraduate degree from Goshen College, a master's from the University of Oregon, and a doctorate in education from the University of Virginia. He and his wife Ina live in McMinnville, where he is active in the Mennonite church.

7:00 PM October 24
Women's Volleyball
at Pacific Lutheran
October 25
Women's Golf
NWC Fall Classic
@ Chehalem Glenn GC, Newberg, OR
October 25
Men's Golf
NWC Fall Classic
@ Chehalem Glenn Golf Course / Newberg, Ore.
12:00 PM October 25
Women's Soccer
vs. Pacific Lutheran
1:00 PM October 25
Football
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
2:30 PM October 25
Men's Soccer
at Whitman
7:00 PM October 25
Women's Volleyball
vs. Willamette
October 26
Women's Golf
NWC Fall Classic
@ Chehalem Glenn GC, Newberg, OR
October 26
Men's Golf
NWC Fall Classic
@ Chehalem Glenn Golf Course / Newberg, Ore.
12:00 PM October 26
Women's Soccer
vs. Puget Sound
2:30 PM October 26
Men's Soccer
at Whitworth
7:00 PM October 29
Women's Volleyball
vs. Lewis & Clark
TBA November 01
Northwest Conference Championships
@ Bush's Pasture Park, Salem, Ore.
11:00 AM November 01
Women's Soccer
at Linfield
12:30 PM November 01
Football
at Whitworth
1:30 PM November 01
Men's Soccer
vs. Puget Sound
7:00 PM November 01
Women's Volleyball
at Puget Sound
11:00 AM November 02
Women's Soccer
at Pacific (Ore.)
1:30 PM November 02
Men's Soccer
vs. Pacific Lutheran
11:00 AM November 07
Women's Soccer
at Whitman
7:00 PM November 07
Women's Volleyball
vs. Whitworth
7:00 PM November 07
Men's Soccer
at Pacific (Ore.)
11:00 AM November 08
Women's Soccer
at Whitworth
1:00 PM November 08
Football
vs. Lewis & Clark
6:00 PM November 08
Women's Volleyball
vs. Whitman
TBA November 15
NCAA Division III West Regionals
@ Bush's Pasture Park, Salem, Ore.
1:00 PM November 15
Football
at Pacific Lutheran
TBA November 16
Men's Basketball
vs. Grinnell College
@ Colorado Springs, Colo.
Colorado College Tournament
6:00 PM November 21
Men's Basketball
vs. California Tech
TBA November 22
NCAA Division III National Championships
@ Golf Center at Kings Island, Mason, Ohio
7:00 PM November 22
Men's Basketball
vs. Northwest (Wash.)
7:00 PM November 26
Men's Basketball
at St. Martin's
7:30 PM December 03
Men's Basketball
vs. Portland Bible
October 21
Men's Golf
8 out of 9 Alamo City Classic
@ The Quarry Golf Course / San Antonio, Texas
October 20
Men's Golf
9 out of 9 Alamo City Classic
@ The Quarry Golf Course / San Antonio, Texas
Final October 19
Men's Soccer
L, 3-0 vs. Linfield
Final October 19
Women's Soccer
W, 1-0 vs. Willamette
(DH)
Final October 18
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-1 at Linfield
Final October 18
Football
L, 33-14 vs. Puget Sound
Final October 18
Women's Soccer
L, 2-1 vs. Lewis & Clark
(DH)
Final October 18
11 of 16 Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ McIver State Park, Estacada, Ore.
Men's 8k
Final October 18
12 of 12 Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ McIver State Park, Estacada, Ore.
Women's 6k
Final October 17
Women's Volleyball
W, 3-1 at Pacific (Ore.)
Final October 17
Men's Soccer
L, 2-0 vs. Willamette
Final October 12
Women's Soccer
W, 2-0 vs. Whitman
October 12
Women's Golf
1st of 6 Culturame Classic
@ The Reserve GC, Aloha, OR
October 12
Men's Golf
2nd of 7 Culturame Classic
@ The Reserve Golf Course / Aloha, Ore.
Final October 11
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-0 at Whitman
Final October 11
Men's Soccer
L, 4-1 vs. Pacific (Ore.)
Final October 11
Football
L, 59-0 at Linfield
Final October 11
Women's Soccer
W, 1-0 vs. Whitworth
(DH)
October 11
Women's Golf
1st of 6 Culturame Classic
@ The Reserve GC, Aloha, OR
October 11
Men's Golf
2nd of 7 Culturame Classic
@ The Reserve Golf Course / Aloha, Ore.
Final October 11
4 of 7 (Men) Wes Cook/GFU Invitational
@ Willamette Mission State Park, Brooks, Ore.
Men's 8k
Final October 11
4 of 6 (Women) Wes Cook/GFU Invitational
@ Willamette Mission State Park, Brooks, Ore.
(Women 5K)
Final October 10
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-0 at Whitworth
Final October 05
Men's Soccer
L, 4-1 at Willamette
Final October 05
Women's Soccer
L, 3-1 at Lewis & Clark
October 05
Women's Golf
T-4 Golfweek Div. II Preview
@ SunRiver, OR
18 holes