Craig Taylor
Craig Taylor
Title: Director of Athletics (1988-)
Phone: 503-554-2911
Email: ctaylor@georgefox.edu

Craig Taylor has served as director of athletics at George Fox University since 1988, but has been associated with the university for more than 40 years as a player, coach or professor.

As director of athletics, Taylor is responsible for all athletic department functions, including eligibility and compliance with Northwest Conference and NCAA regulations, budgeting, and department and sports center management. He also oversees the university's Sports Hall of Fame and the Bruin Athletic Association.

Building a Strong Program

Taylor oversaw the university's transition from NAIA membership to NCAA Division III in 1998. The university has added seven new sports – women's soccer, men's and women's tennis, men's and women's golf, women's lacrosse and football – during his tenure. He guided the planning and building of the new Austin Athletic Complex, which opened its soccer / lacrosse field in August of 2011.

Hiring the Right People

Many of the coaches Taylor has hired have won conference, regional and national awards. Among former Bruin coaches, Wes Cook won National Coach of the Year awards in women's cross country at both the NCCAA (1988) and NAIA (1992) levels; Pat Bailey was named NCAA Division III National Coach of the Year after the Bruins won the 2004 national baseball title; and Scott Rueck won the 2009 NCAA Division III National Coach of the Year after leading the women's basketball team to a perfect 32-0 record and the national championship.

Pat Casey, now the head baseball coach at Oregon State University, was hired by Taylor for his first coaching position in 1988 and won seven conference titles at George Fox before taking the OSU position in 1995 and leading the Beavers to back-to-back NCAA Division I national championships in 2006 and 2007. Current women's basketball coach Michael Meek was named the 2012 NCAA Division III National Coach of the Year when he led the Bruins to a 32-1 record and the championship game of the national tournament.

More recently, four coaches whom Taylor hired earned coaching honors. Mark Sundquist was named the Northwest Conference Coach of the Year in men's basketball before leaving to pursue other opportunities; MaryJo McCloskey was named the NWC Coach of the Year in women's golf; John Smith earned NWC Coach of the Year honors; and Doug Beatty was named Assistant Coach of the Year by the United States Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association for both indoor and outdoor women's track and field.

Administrator, Coach and Teacher

Taylor, named the NAIA District 2 Administrator of the Year in 1992, served as an assistant professor of health and human performance at George Fox from 1978 to 1989, and is now an associate professor in the department. He was named "Who's Who Among America's Teachers" in 1998 and served as the school's vice president for student life in 1999.

Prior to his administrative duties, Taylor coached the university's baseball (1974-79), women's basketball (1981-93) and softball (1981-88, 1990) teams. In 1985, he was named NAIA District 2 Softball Coach of the Year.

A Four-Decade Bruin
Taylor came to George Fox in 1971 as a junior forward for the men's basketball team. During the 1972-73 season, he helped the Bruins to their first-ever NAIA District 2 title. He graduated from George Fox in 1974 and earned a master's degree in education from Linfield College in 1975.

Taylor and his wife, Kathy, live in McMinnville and have three children: Leah, a 1996 George Fox graduate; Bree, a 2001 George Fox graduate who played volleyball for the Bruins; and Casey, who ran for the George Fox track and field team.

7:00 PM October 01
Women's Volleyball
at Lewis & Clark
7:00 PM October 03
Football
at Willamette
October 04
Women's Golf
Golfweek Div. II Preview
@ Sun River, OR
36 holes
12:00 PM October 04
Women's Soccer
at Willamette
2:30 PM October 04
Men's Soccer
at Linfield
7:00 PM October 04
Women's Volleyball
vs. Puget Sound
October 05
Women's Golf
Golfweek Div. II Preview
@ SunRiver, OR
18 holes
12:00 PM October 05
Women's Soccer
at Lewis & Clark
2:30 PM October 05
Men's Soccer
at Willamette
7:00 PM October 10
Women's Volleyball
at Whitworth
October 11
Women's Golf
Culturame Classic
@ The Reserve GC, Aloha, OR
October 11
Men's Golf
Culturame Classic
@ The Reserve Golf Course / Aloha, Ore.
TBA October 11
Wes Cook/GFU Invitational
@ Willamette Mission State Park, Brooks, Ore.
(Women 5K)
12:00 PM October 11
Women's Soccer
vs. Whitworth
(DH)
1:30 PM October 11
Football
at Linfield
2:30 PM October 11
Men's Soccer
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
5:00 PM October 11
Women's Volleyball
at Whitman
October 12
Women's Golf
Culturame Classic
@ The Reserve GC, Aloha, OR
October 12
Men's Golf
Culturame Classic
@ The Reserve Golf Course / Aloha, Ore.
12:00 PM October 12
Women's Soccer
vs. Whitman
6:00 PM October 17
Men's Soccer
vs. Willamette
7:00 PM October 17
Women's Volleyball
at Pacific (Ore.)
TBA October 18
Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ McIver State Park, Estacada, Ore.
12:00 PM October 18
Women's Soccer
vs. Lewis & Clark
(DH)
1:30 PM October 18
Football
vs. Puget Sound
7:00 PM October 18
Women's Volleyball
at Linfield
12:00 PM October 19
Women's Soccer
vs. Willamette
(DH)
2:30 PM October 19
Men's Soccer
vs. Linfield
October 20
Men's Golf
Alamo City Classic
@ The Quarry Golf Course / San Antonio, Texas
October 21
Men's Golf
Alamo City Classic
@ The Quarry Golf Course / San Antonio, Texas
7:00 PM October 24
Women's Volleyball
at Pacific Lutheran
October 25
Women's Golf
NWC Fall Classic
@ Chehalem Glenn GC, Newberg, OR
October 25
Men's Golf
NWC Fall Classic
@ Chehalem Glenn Golf Course / Newberg, Ore.
12:00 PM October 25
Women's Soccer
vs. Pacific Lutheran
1:00 PM October 25
Football
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
2:30 PM October 25
Men's Soccer
at Whitman
7:00 PM October 25
Women's Volleyball
vs. Willamette
October 26
Women's Golf
NWC Fall Classic
@ Chehalem Glenn GC, Newberg, OR
October 26
Men's Golf
NWC Fall Classic
@ Chehalem Glenn Golf Course / Newberg, Ore.
12:00 PM October 26
Women's Soccer
vs. Puget Sound
2:30 PM October 26
Men's Soccer
at Whitworth
7:00 PM October 29
Women's Volleyball
vs. Lewis & Clark
TBA November 01
Northwest Conference Championships
@ Bush's Pasture Park, Salem, Ore.
11:00 AM November 01
Women's Soccer
at Linfield
12:30 PM November 01
Football
at Whitworth
1:30 PM November 01
Men's Soccer
vs. Puget Sound
7:00 PM November 01
Women's Volleyball
at Puget Sound
11:00 AM November 02
Women's Soccer
at Pacific (Ore.)
1:30 PM November 02
Men's Soccer
vs. Pacific Lutheran
11:00 AM November 07
Women's Soccer
at Whitman
7:00 PM November 07
Women's Volleyball
vs. Whitworth
7:00 PM November 07
Men's Soccer
at Pacific (Ore.)
12:00 PM November 08
Women's Soccer
at Whitworth
1:00 PM November 08
Football
vs. Lewis & Clark
6:00 PM November 08
Women's Volleyball
vs. Whitman
TBA November 15
NCAA Division III West Regionals
@ Oak Knoll Golf Course, Independence, Ore.
1:00 PM November 15
Football
at Pacific Lutheran
TBA November 16
Men's Basketball
vs. Grinnell College
@ Colorado Springs, Colo.
Colorado College Tournament
6:00 PM November 21
Men's Basketball
vs. California Institute of Technology
6:00 PM November 21
Men's Basketball
vs. California Tech
TBA November 22
NCAA Division III National Championships
@ Golf Center at Kings Island, Mason, Ohio
7:00 PM November 22
Men's Basketball
vs. Northwest (Wash.)
7:00 PM November 26
Men's Basketball
at St. Martin's
7:30 PM December 03
Men's Basketball
vs. Portland Bible
Final September 28
Men's Soccer
L, 2-0 vs. Whitman
Final September 28
Women's Soccer
L, 3-0 at Pacific Lutheran
Final September 27
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-2 at Willamette
Final September 27
Men's Soccer
L, 7-1 vs. Whitworth
Final September 27
Women's Soccer
L, 3-0 at Puget Sound
Final September 27
3rd of 3 (Men) Hawai'i Pacific Invitational
@ BYU Hawaii Campus, Laie, Hawai'i
(Men's 5K)
Final September 27
3rd of 3 (Women) Hawai'i Pacific Invitational
@ BYU Hawaii Campus, Laie, Hawai'i
Final September 26
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-0 vs. Pacific Lutheran
Final September 21
Men's Soccer
L, 4-0 at Puget Sound
Final September 21
Women's Soccer
L, 1-0 vs. Linfield
September 21
Men's Golf
3rd of 8 Pacific Invitational
@ Quail Valley Golf Course / Banks, Ore.
Final September 20
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-1 vs. Linfield
Final September 20
Men's Soccer
L, 2-0 at Pacific Lutheran
Final September 20
Women's Soccer
L, 2-0 vs. Pacific (Ore.)
September 20
Men's Golf
3rd of 8 Pacific Invitational
@ Quail Valley Golf Course / Banks, Ore.
Final September 20
17 of 21 (Men) Sundodger Invitational (Men)
@ Lincoln Park, Seattle, Wash.
F September 20
18 of 19 (Women) Sundodger Invitational (Women)
@ Lincoln Park, Seattle, Wash.
Final September 19
Women's Volleyball
W, 3-1 vs. Pacific (Ore.)
Final September 16
Men's Soccer
W, 9-0 vs. Multnomah
September 15
Women's Golf
2nd of 10 O'Brien National Invitational
@ Warren GC, Notre Dame, IN
Final September 14
Women's Soccer
L, 2-0 at Redlands
September 14
Women's Golf
4th of 10 O'Brien National Invitational
@ Warren GC, Notre Dame, IN
September 14
Men's Golf
T2 of 6 PLU Invitational
@ Lake Spanaway Golf Course / Tacoma, Wash.
Final September 13
Football
L, 47-33 vs. La Verne
Final September 13
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-0 vs. Mary Hardin-Baylor
@ San Antonio, Texas
Trinity University Tournament
Final September 13
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-0 vs. Texas Lutheran
@ San Antonio, Texas
Trinity Fall Classic
September 13
Men's Golf
2nd of 6 PLU Invitational
@ Lake Spanaway Golf Course / Tacoma, Wash.
Final September 12
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-0 vs. Southwestern (Texas)
@ San Antonio, Texas
Trinity University Tournament
Final - 2OT September 12
Women's Soccer
T, 1-1 at Whittier
Final September 12
Women's Volleyball
L, 3-2 at Trinity (Texas)
Trinity University Tournament