Athletic Staff Directory



Administration

Name Title Phone Email
Craig Taylor Director of Athletics (1988-) 503-554-2911 ctaylor@georgefox.edu
Elise Trask Associate Director of Athletics (2014-) 503-554-2934 etrask@georgefox.edu
Jessica Hollen Senior Women's Administrator / Compliance Officer (2013-) 503-554-2921 jhollen@georgefox.edu
Sarah Reid Director of Sports Marketing (2014-) 503-554-2105 sreid@georgefox.edu
Danny Cross Sports Information Director/Associate Director of Sports Marketing (2014-) 503-554-2926 dcross@georgefox.edu
Patty Findley Administrative Assistant (1997-) 503-554-2910 pfindley@georgefox.edu
Dana Bates Director of Athletic Training Education Program (2012-) 503-554-2922 dbates@georgefox.edu
Dale Isaak Head Athletic Trainer (1995-) 503-554-2916 disaak@georgefox.edu
Byron Shenk Assistant Athletic Trainer(1990-) 503-554-2912 bshenk@georgefox.edu
Saiko Mair Assistant Athletic Trainer(2006-) 503-554-2928 smair@georgefox.edu
Gregg Boughton Assistant Athletic Trainer(2014-) 503-554-2937 gboughton@georgefox.edu
Adam Haldorson Strength/Conditioning Coach (2011-) 503-554-2915 ahaldorson@georgefox.edu
Mike Wirta Statistician/Historian (1970-) 503-554-2032 mwirta@georgefox.edu


Baseball Coaches

Name Title Phone Email
Marty Hunter Head Coach (2008-) 503-554-2914 mhunter@georgefox.edu
Kevin Kopple Assistant Coach/Recruiting Coordinator (2007-) kkopple@georgefox.edu
Trey Watt Assistant Coach/Pitchers (2012-) 503-467-8070 wwatt@georgefox.edu
Taylor Hunter Assistant Coach (2012-)
Brent Trask Assistant Coach/Pitchers (2014-) btrask@georgefox.edu
Jared Norris Assistant Coach (2014-)
Randy Rutschman Assistant Coach (2004-)


Men's Basketball Coaches

Name Title Phone Email
Maco Hamilton Head Coach (2013-) 503-554-2918 mhamilton@georgefox.edu
Jamal McKenzie Assistant Coach (2013-) 360-991-2388 jmckenzie@georgefox.edu
Mark Spiegelberg Assistant Coach (2014-) 360-772-1389
Sammy Ibarra Volunteer Assistant (2009-)


Women's Basketball Coaches

Name Title Phone Email
Michael Meek Head Coach (2010-) 503-554-2920 mmeek@georgefox.edu
Tom Batsell Assistant Coach (2010-)
Kevin Eakin Assistant Coach (2010-)
Keisha Gordon Assistant Coach (2012-)
G.C. Hillburn Assistant Coach (2012-)
Tashawna Gordon Chaplain (2013-) tgordon11@georgefox.edu


Cross Country Coaches

Name Title Phone Email
Randy Dalzell Head Coach (2012-) 503-554-2915 rdalzell@georgefox.edu
Tim Badley Assistant Coach (2013-)
Amber Rozicka Assistant Coach (2014-)


Football Coaches

Name Title Phone Email
Football Recruiting Center All student-athlete initial contacts received here 503-554-2936 football@georgefox.edu
Chris Casey Head Coach, Defensive Line (2013-) 503-554-2936
John Bates Defensive Coordinator, Recruiting Coordinator, Defensive Backs (2013-) 503-554-2938 jbates@georgefox.edu
Ken Ingram Offensive Coordinator, Offensive Line and Strength Coach (2013-) 503-554-2940 kingram@georgefox.edu
Ian Sanders Special Teams Coordinator, Linebackers, Equipment Administrator (2013-) 503-554-2939 isanders@georgefox.edu
Gabe Haberly Quarterbacks, Speed Coach, Video Coordinator (2013-) 503-554-2941 ghaberly@georgefox.edu
Torey Smith Running Backs Coach (2013-) 503-554-2942 tsmith@georgefox.edu
Patrick Prince Tight Ends Coach (2013-) 503-554-2942 pprince@georgefox.edu
Julian Cruell Assistant Coach, Wide Receivers (2014-)
Clancy Hennessy Defensive Assistant Coach (2014-)
Todd Hicks Assistant Coach, Cornerbacks (2014-)
Scott Cannon Assistant Coach, Kickers(2014-)


Men's Golf Coaches

Name Title Phone Email
Branden Thompson Men's Head Coach (2013-) 503-554-2929 bthompson@georgefox.edu
MaryJo McCloskey Director of Golf and Women's Head Coach (2006-) 503 554-2924 mmccloskey@georgefox.edu


Women's Golf Coaches

Name Title Phone Email
MaryJo McCloskey Director of Golf and Women's Head Coach (2006-) 503 554-2924 mmccloskey@georgefox.edu


Women's Lacrosse Coaches

Name Title Phone Email
Natalie Harrington Head Coach (2013-) nharrington@georgefox.edu
Brittany Hartmann Assistant Coach (2013-)
McKenzie Coulson Assistant Coach (2014-)


Men's Soccer Coaches

Name Title Phone Email
Luis Del Rio Head Coach (2012-) (503) 554-2919 (office) ldelrio@georgefox.edu
Jose Milian Assistant Coach (2012-)
Rogelio Serrano Assistant Coach (2012-)


Women's Soccer Coaches

Name Title Phone Email
Cory Hand Head Coach (2013-) 503-554-2923 chand@georgefox.edu
Johnny Lucero Assistant Coach (2013-)
Jake Maguire Goalkeepers Coach (2013-)
Anthony Hobbs Volunteer Coach (2014-)
Tom Lathrop Volunteer Coach (2013-)
Jen Overstreet Volunteer Coach (2014-)


Softball Coaches

Name Title Phone Email
Jessica Hollen Head Coach (2009-) 503-554-2921 jhollen@georgefox.edu
John Hollen Assistant Coach (2009-)
Jennifer Campbell Assistant Coach, Outfield (2014-)
Allyssa DenDekker Assistant Coach (2014-)


Men's Tennis Coaches

Name Title Phone Email
Neal Ninteman Head Coach (2009-) 503-554-2913 nninteman@georgefox.edu
Jeff Cero Assistant Coach (2014-)
Trenton Corvino Assistant Coach (2014-)
Darin McClain Volunteer Assistant (2011-)


Women's Tennis Coaches

Name Title Phone Email
Rick Cruz Head Coach (2001-) 503-554-2913 rcruz@georgefox.edu
Rob Cruz Assistant Coach (2001-)


Track & Field Coaches

Name Title Phone Email
John Smith Director of Track & Field (2006-) 503-554-2915 jsmith@georgefox.edu
Randy Dalzell Associate Head Coach (2012-) 503-554-2915 rdalzell@georgefox.edu
Adam Haldorson Associate Head Coach (2010-) 503-554-2915 ahaldorson@georgefox.edu
Greg Gottfried Assistant Coach (2007-) grgottfr@georgefox.edu
Gabe Haberly Assistant Coach (2012-)
Olivia Fleming Assistant Recruiting Coordinator (2014-)
Dawn Smith Assistant Coach (2013-)


Women's Volleyball Coaches

Name Title Phone Email
Steve Grant Head Coach (1982-) 503-554-2917 sgrant@georgefox.edu
Ali Toedtemeier Assistant Coach (2012-)
Sarah Crossfield Assistant Coach (2014-)
3:30 PM April 02
Men's Tennis
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
6:00 PM April 02
Women's Lacrosse
at Pacific (Ore.)
April 03
Track & Field
at Stanford Invitational
April 03
Men's Golf
2015 Whitman College Invitational
@ Wine Valley Golf Course
12:00 PM April 03
Softball
vs. Whitworth
12:00 PM April 03
Baseball
vs. Puget Sound
2:00 PM April 03
Softball
vs. Whitworth
2:00 PM April 03
Baseball
vs. Puget Sound
3:30 PM April 03
Women's Tennis
at Pacific (Ore.)
April 04
Track & Field
at Linfield Jenn Boyman Memorial Invitational
April 04
Track & Field
at San Francisco State University Distance Carnival
April 04
Men's Golf
2015 Whitman College Invitational
@ Wine Valley Golf Course
11:00 AM April 04
Women's Tennis
vs. Willamette
12:00 PM April 04
Softball
vs. Whitworth
12:00 PM April 04
Baseball
vs. Puget Sound
12:00 PM April 04
Women's Lacrosse
at Linfield
1:00 PM April 04
Men's Tennis
vs. Willamette
2:00 PM April 04
Softball
vs. Whitworth
3:30 PM April 07
Baseball
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
5:00 PM April 08
Women's Lacrosse
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
April 11
Track & Field
Pacific Luau
@ Pacific University
April 11
Women's Golf
Northwest Conference Spring Classic
@ Lake Spanaway Golf Course, Tacoma, Wash.
April 11
Men's Golf
Spring Classic
@ Olympia CC, Olympia, Wash.
11:00 AM April 11
Women's Tennis
vs. Lewis & Clark
11:00 AM April 11
Men's Tennis
at Lewis & Clark
12:00 PM April 11
Softball
at Puget Sound
12:00 PM April 11
Baseball
at Lewis & Clark
2:00 PM April 11
Softball
at Puget Sound
3:00 PM April 11
Baseball
at Lewis & Clark
April 12
Women's Golf
Northwest Conference Spring Classic
@ Lake Spanaway Golf Course, Tacoma, Wash.
April 12
Men's Golf
Spring Classic
@ Olympia CC, Olympia, Wash.
12:00 PM April 12
Softball
at Pacific Lutheran
12:00 PM April 12
Baseball
at Lewis & Clark
12:00 PM April 12
Women's Tennis
vs. Linfield
1:00 PM April 12
Women's Lacrosse
at Puget Sound
1:00 PM April 12
Men's Tennis
at Linfield
2:00 PM April 12
Softball
at Pacific Lutheran
April 13
Track & Field
at NWC Multis
April 14
Track & Field
at NWC Multis
April 18
Track & Field
at Pio Open, Lewis & Clark
April 18
Men's Golf
Spring Thaw
@ Broken Top Golf Course, Bend, Ore.
12:00 PM April 18
Softball
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
12:00 PM April 18
Baseball
vs. Linfield
2:00 PM April 18
Softball
vs. Pacific (Ore.)
2:00 PM April 18
Men's Tennis
at California-Santa Cruz
3:00 PM April 18
Baseball
vs. Linfield
Final March 29
Softball
W, 6-5 vs. Linfield
Final - 5 innings March 29
Softball
W, 10-2 vs. Linfield
Final March 29
Baseball
L, 7-4 at Pacific Lutheran
March 29
Women's Golf
1st of 7 UCSC Invitational
@ Pacific Grove Golf Links, Pacific Grove, Calif.
Final March 28
Baseball
W, 9-3 at Pacific Lutheran
Final March 28
Softball
W, 10-9 at Willamette
Final - 8 innings March 28
Softball
L, 3-2 at Willamette
Final March 28
Baseball
L, 2-1 at Pacific Lutheran
March 28
Women's Golf
1st of 7 UCSC Invitational
@ Pacific Grove Golf Links, Pacific Grove, Calif.
Final March 26
Women's Lacrosse
L, 11-8 vs. Oberlin
Final March 25
Softball
W, 6-5 at Schreiner
Final March 25
Softball
W, 5-0 at Schreiner
Final March 24
Men's Tennis
L, 5-4 vs. Rensselaer
Final March 24
Softball
W, 6-2 at Concordia (Texas)
Final March 24
Softball
W, 4-0 at Concordia (Texas)
Final March 24
Men's Tennis
L, 5-4 at Chapman
March 24
Men's Golf
15th of 15 West Cup
@ Beaumont, Calif.
Final March 23
Women's Tennis
L, 5-3 vs. Wis.-Eau Claire
@ Hilton Head, SC
Spring Break Tournament
March 23
Men's Golf
14th of 15 West Cup
@ Beaumont, Calif.
Final March 22
Softball
W, 7-5 at Trinity (Texas)
Final March 22
Softball
W, 6-1 at Trinity (Texas)
Final March 22
Women's Tennis
W, 9-0 vs. Elmhurst
@ Hilton Head, SC
Spring Break Tournament
Final March 22
Baseball
W, 6-1 at Chapman
Final March 21
Women's Basketball
L, 83-63 vs. Thomas More
@ Grand Rapids, Mich. (Calvin College)
NCAA Tournament Championship Game
Final March 21
Baseball
L, 8-6 at Chapman
Final March 21
Baseball
L, 8-2 at Chapman
Final March 21
Men's Tennis
L, 6-3 at Vassar
March 21
Track & Field
Final at Westmont
March 21
Track & Field
Final at Lewis & Clark Spring Break Invitational
Final March 20
Women's Basketball
W, 70-58 vs. Montclair St.
@ Calvin (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
NCAA Tournament Final Four
Final March 20
Men's Tennis
W, 7-2 at Occidental
Final March 20
Baseball
L, 4-1 at Chapman
March 20
Track & Field
Final at Westmont Multis
Final March 19
Women's Lacrosse
W, 18-5 vs. Augsburg
Cancelled March 19
Women's Tennis
vs. Scranton
@ Hilton Head, S.C.
March 19
Track & Field
Final at Westmont Multis
Final March 18
Men's Tennis
W, 7-2 vs. Ozarks (AR)
Final March 18
Women's Lacrosse
W, 16-6 vs. Calvin
Final March 18
Baseball
L, 11-8 at Corban
Final March 16
Women's Tennis
L, 5-4 vs. Schreiner
Final March 16
Baseball
W, 4-0 vs. Whitman
Final March 16
Women's Lacrosse
W, 15-9 at Whitman
Final March 16
Men's Tennis
W, 8-1 vs. Schreiner
Final March 16
Baseball
L, 3-2 vs. Whitman
Final March 15
Baseball
W, 6-5 vs. Whitman
Final - 8 innings March 15
Softball
L, 8-7 at Lewis & Clark
Final March 15
Softball
W, 6-4 at Lewis & Clark
March 15
Women's Golf
1st of 7 George Fox Westbrook Invitational
@ Westbrook Village, Peoria, Ariz.
March 15
Men's Golf
5 of 7 Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ Heron Lakes GC, Portland Ore.
Final - 2OT March 14
Women's Lacrosse
L, 13-12 vs. Whittier
Final March 14
Women's Basketball
W, 78-63 vs. Calvin
@ Calvin (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
NCAA Tournament Elite 8
Final March 14
Women's Tennis
W, 6-3 vs. Pacific (Ore.)
March 14
Track & Field
Final at Indoor Nationals
March 14
Track & Field
Final Saints Open
@ Mt. Hood CC
March 14
Women's Golf
1st of 7 George Fox Westbrook Invitational
@ Westbrook Village, Peoria, Ariz.
March 14
Men's Golf
5 of 7 Lewis & Clark Invitational
@ Heron Lakes GC, Portland Ore.
Final - 5 innings March 13
Softball
W, 11-3 at Lewis & Clark
Final March 13
Men's Tennis
L, 7-2 at Pacific (Ore.)
Final - 5 innings March 13
Softball
W, 13-2 at Lewis & Clark
Final March 13
Women's Basketball
W, 77-73 vs. Texas-Dallas
@ Calvin (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
NCAA Tournament Sweet 16
March 13
Track & Field
Final at Indoor Nationals
Final March 12
Women's Lacrosse
W, 17-11 vs. Ohio Wesleyan