Apr 08, 2017

Nonnenmacher Sets Nation's Best Mark in Javelin

A Winning Tradition

 
  • 5 Northwest Conference Championships (2000, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014)
  • 8 Conference / District Coaches of the Year
  • 124 All-Americans (66 men, 58 women)
  • 7 Men's National Champions (5 NAIA, 2 NCAA)
  • 12 Women's National Champions (2 USTFF, 7 NAIA, 3 NCAA)
  • 38 Academic All-Americans (17 men, 21 women)
  • 1 Academic All-American of the Year (Ryan Chaney, 1997)
  • Three Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year (Irene Johnson - 2011, Joel Krebs - 2007, Michelle Forbes - 2004)
  • One Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year - Female Finalists (Jill Beals - 1992)
  • 1 Cascade Conference Men's Championship (1995)
  • 2 NAIA District Men's Championships (1979, 1980)
  • 12 NAIA Women's National Meets (4 Top 10 finishes)
  • 1 NAIA Women's District Championships (1992)
  • 1 NAIA Female Athlete of the Year (Nancy Rismiller, 1996)
  • 2 Women's Conference of Independent Colleges Championships (1979, 1980)
  • 1 Cascade Conference Women's Championship (1995)
 

Photo Taken By: Jake Ryan

NEWBERG, Ore. --- The George Fox men's and women's track and field team hosted the Rich Allen Classic Saturday, as the Bruins set big marks during the event.

Recap:
Asia Greene won the women's 100m with a time of 12.16. Her time broke a George Fox school record that was set back in 1981 by Jackie Jackson. She is now 13th in the nation in the women's 100m. Greene also won the women's 200m with a time of 25.47. Greene finished her day with a win in the women's long jump, posting a mark of 18-8.

Sarah King won the women's 400m hurdles with a time of 1:03.12. Emily Hamilton won the women's hammer throw with a mark of 145'10.75.

Rachel Gibbs finished second in the women's 1500m with a time of 4:56.75.

Kylie Weatherford won the women's 400m with a time of 59.70. Macadia Calavan came in second with a time of 1:00.58. Weatherforld also won the women's pole vault with a mark of 12-1.05.

Kyla Norell won the women's triple jump with a mark of 35'2". Sam McKibbon finished second in the women's 800m with a time of 2:25.81, while Megan Parks placed third with a time of 2:27.65.

Justine Benner placed third in the women's high jump with a mark of 5'0.05. Benner took second in the women's long jump with a mark of 17-5.25. Lis Larsen finished in third with a mark of 17-0.

Meanwhile, on the men's side, Seth Nonnenmacher was the big mark of the day, setting the nation's best mark in the men's javelin with a throw of 226'9.25. His mark is eight feet better than any Division III athlete and 11 feet better than the previous school record at George Fox.

Chris Polk won the men's 800m with a time of 1:56.20, while Christian Parr was right behind in second with a time of 1:56.61.

Jacoby Wolfe won the men's high jump with a mark of 6'5.05, and Devin Geiger placed second with a mark of 6'1.05.

David Guild won the men's 400m hurdles with a time of 57.18, while Tobias Webb placed second with a time of 57.62. Chris Gray won the men's pole vault with a mark of 14-7.05.

Ben Hortaleza won the men's long jump with a jump of 22-3.05, while Cameron Seymour placed second with a jump of 21-4.25. Ryan Braden placed third in the event with a mark of 20-9.75.

Caleb Dalzell finished second in the men's shot put with a heave of 50'0.25. Dalzell also won the men's discus with a mark of 152'11.75. Alex Horn placed second with a throw of 135'7.75.

Alex Tyler finished third in the men's 400m with a time of 53.29.

Vernon Lott placed third in the men's 100m with a time of 11.08. Lott also placed second in the men's 200m with a time of 22.59.

Spencer Elmore placed second in the men's 5000m with a time of 15:53.60, while Brendon Henkel took third at 15:54.71.

What Comes Next:
The Bruins compete in the NWC Mulits Monday, April 10, with the second day starting Tuesday, April 11.