Feb 24, 2018

Buhler Leads Bruins at SPU Final Qualifier

A Winning Tradition

 
  • 6 Northwest Conference Championships - Women (2000, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017)
  • 1 Northwest Conference Championship - Men (2017)
  • 10 Conference / District Coaches of the Year
  • 130 All-Americans (68 men, 62 women)
  • 8 Men's National Champions (5 NAIA, 3 NCAA)
  • 13 Women's National Champions (2 USTFF, 7 NAIA, 4 NCAA)
  • 38 Academic All-Americans (17 men, 21 women)
  • 1 Academic All-American of the Year (Ryan Chaney, 1997)
  • Three Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year (Irene Johnson - 2011, Joel Krebs - 2007, Michelle Forbes - 2004)
  • One Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year - Female Finalists (Jill Beals - 1992)
  • 1 Cascade Conference Men's Championship (1995)
  • 2 NAIA District Men's Championships (1979, 1980)
  • 12 NAIA Women's National Meets (4 Top 10 finishes)
  • 1 NAIA Women's District Championships (1992)
  • 1 NAIA Female Athlete of the Year (Nancy Rismiller, 1996)
  • 2 Women's Conference of Independent Colleges Championships (1979, 1980)
  • 1 Cascade Conference Women's Championship (1995)
 

SEATTLE, Wash. --- The George Fox men's and women's indoor track and field team recorded 13 top-10 marks at the Seattle Pacific Final Qualifier, Saturday evening.

Recap:

Entering today's final qualifier, the women's indoor team is ranked fifth nationally.

Dakota Buhler was the big highlight of the meet, as the senior posted the third-best mark in the nation in the women's triple jump of 39-00.05. Her mark will look to boost the women's team up in the national rankings.

The women's 4x4 team of Sarah King, Kiana Rasubala, Katie James and Annie Wright set a new school record with a time of 3:59.37. The previous record was set by Rachael Kraske, Kiana Rasubala, Macadia Calavan and Sarah King in 2017 with a time of 4:00.22.

Caleb Dalzell set a new school record in the men's weight throw with a mark of 46-11.50. Gabriel Luckey broke his own school record in the men's 60m hurdles after recording a time of 8.67.

Other Notable top-10 Marks:

Kenny May – tied for fourth all-time in the men's 200m (22.51)

Christian Parr – third all-time in the men's 800m (1:55.20)

Brendon Henkel – seventh all-time in the men's mile (4:23.18)

Spencer Elmore – ninth all-time in the men's 3k (8:54.53)

Alex Canchola – fourth all-time in the men's long jump (22-02.25)

Macadia Calavan – seventh all-time in the women's 400m (1:01.59)

Annie Wright – ninth all-time in the women's 60m (8.16)

Victoria Schroeder – eighth all-time in the women's high jump (5-1.25)