Mar 10, 2018

Bruins Compete at Pacific Preview

A Winning Tradition

 
  • 6 Northwest Conference Championships - Women (2000, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017)
  • 1 Northwest Conference Championship - Men (2017)
  • 10 Conference / District Coaches of the Year
  • 130 All-Americans (68 men, 62 women)
  • 8 Men's National Champions (5 NAIA, 3 NCAA)
  • 13 Women's National Champions (2 USTFF, 7 NAIA, 4 NCAA)
  • 38 Academic All-Americans (17 men, 21 women)
  • 1 Academic All-American of the Year (Ryan Chaney, 1997)
  • Three Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year (Irene Johnson - 2011, Joel Krebs - 2007, Michelle Forbes - 2004)
  • One Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year - Female Finalists (Jill Beals - 1992)
  • 1 Cascade Conference Men's Championship (1995)
  • 2 NAIA District Men's Championships (1979, 1980)
  • 12 NAIA Women's National Meets (4 Top 10 finishes)
  • 1 NAIA Women's District Championships (1992)
  • 1 NAIA Female Athlete of the Year (Nancy Rismiller, 1996)
  • 2 Women's Conference of Independent Colleges Championships (1979, 1980)
  • 1 Cascade Conference Women's Championship (1995)
 

FOREST GROVE --- The George Fox men's and women's outdoor track & field team continued its season Saturday, as the Bruins posted multiple top marks the Pacific Preview.

Recap:

The George Fox men's team won the meet over the 10 teams participating. The Bruins finished the meet with a team score of 140.5 points.

The Bruins opened the meet going 1, 2, and 3 in the men's 200m. Vernon Lott won the event with a time of 21.53, while Kenny May placed second with a 22.17 and Chris Polk finished third with a time of 22.23.

Jack Ammon won the men's 400m after posting a time of 49.64. Romare Ashford won the men's 800m with a time of 1:58.97, while Caleb Giesbrecht placed third with a time of 2:00.26.

Christian Parr finished second in the men's 1500m 4:02.71, while Brendon Henkel placed third with a time of 4:03.20. Henkel also finished third in the men's 5000m with a time of 15:58.64.

Brock Rogers placed third in the men's 110m hurdles with a time of 15.43.

Chris Gray won the men's pole vault after posting a mark of 4.40m.

As for the women, the Bruins finished third out of seven teams with a team score of 117.

Lis Larsen ran a time of 12.85 in the women's 100m to take second. Larsen also finished third in the women's long jump with a mark of 16-08.

Kiana Rasubala finished third in the women's 200m with a time of 26.82. Rachel Gibbs won the women's 5000m with a time of 18:49.60 and placed third in the women's 1500m with a time of 4:52.93.

Alissa Swilley placed third in the women's 100m hurdles with a time of 15.90. Kenna Meinhart finished tied for first in the women's long jump with a mark of 17-00.75.

Kyla Norell won the women's triple jump with a mark of 35-09.25, while Tahnisha Manibusan placed third in the women's discus throw with a heave of 116-06.

Haley Strowbridge recorded a throw of 118-06 to take third in the women's javelin.

What Comes Next:

The Bruins will host the Rich Allen Classic Saturday, March 17.