Apr 07, 2018

Bruins Perform Well at Linfield Invitational

A Winning Tradition

 
  • 6 Northwest Conference Championships - Women (2000, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017)
  • 1 Northwest Conference Championship - Men (2017)
  • 10 Conference / District Coaches of the Year
  • 130 All-Americans (68 men, 62 women)
  • 8 Men's National Champions (5 NAIA, 3 NCAA)
  • 13 Women's National Champions (2 USTFF, 7 NAIA, 4 NCAA)
  • 38 Academic All-Americans (17 men, 21 women)
  • 1 Academic All-American of the Year (Ryan Chaney, 1997)
  • Three Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year (Irene Johnson - 2011, Joel Krebs - 2007, Michelle Forbes - 2004)
  • One Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year - Female Finalists (Jill Beals - 1992)
  • 1 Cascade Conference Men's Championship (1995)
  • 2 NAIA District Men's Championships (1979, 1980)
  • 12 NAIA Women's National Meets (4 Top 10 finishes)
  • 1 NAIA Women's District Championships (1992)
  • 1 NAIA Female Athlete of the Year (Nancy Rismiller, 1996)
  • 2 Women's Conference of Independent Colleges Championships (1979, 1980)
  • 1 Cascade Conference Women's Championship (1995)
 

MCMINNVILLE --- The No. 3-ranked George Fox men's and women's track and field team competed at the Linfield Jenn Boyman Memorial Invitational, Saturday afternoon.  

Recap:

On the men's side, Christian Parr kicked off the meet with a win in the men's 800m after posting a time of 1:59.81.

Jacoby Wolfe won the men's high jump with a mark of 6-05, while Bryant Wood placed third with a mark of 6-01.25.

Seth Nonnenmacher won his event in the men's javelin with a throw of 182-03.

Vernon Lott posted the second fastest time in the men's 100m with a time of 11.35, while Brendon Henkel took third in the men's 1500m with a time of 4:13.00.

Romare Ashford finished his day with a third place finish in the men's 3000m steeple with a time of 10:20.15.

Dane Jensen had a solid performance in the men's shot put after posting a mark of 42-02.25 to take third.

Meanwhile, on the women's side, Rachel Gibbs won the women's 800m with a time of 2:24.10.

Macadia Calavan finished third in the women's 400m with a time of 1:01.88 and Kayla Moore placed second in the women's 5000m with a time of 18:14.09.

Rianna Comery finished second in the women's 3000m steeple with a time of 12:32.24, while Sarah Henry placed third with a time of 12:46.53.

Sarah King, Kennedy Taube, Sara Turner and Lis Larsen won the women's 4x100m relay event with a time of 47.91.

Stacy Kozlowski went on to win the women's high jump with a mark of 5-04.05.

Kenna Meinhart placed second in the women's long jump with a mark of 17-01.25, while Larsen placed third with a mark of 16-10.

Tahnisha Manibusan took home third in the women's discus with a throw of 122-01.

What Comes Next:

The Bruins will compete next at the NWC Multis in Spokane, Washington, April 9-10.