Mar 24, 2018

Bruins Boast Three School Records and Multiple Top Marks at the Westmont Classic

A Winning Tradition

 
  • 6 Northwest Conference Championships - Women (2000, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017)
  • 1 Northwest Conference Championship - Men (2017)
  • 10 Conference / District Coaches of the Year
  • 130 All-Americans (68 men, 62 women)
  • 8 Men's National Champions (5 NAIA, 3 NCAA)
  • 13 Women's National Champions (2 USTFF, 7 NAIA, 4 NCAA)
  • 38 Academic All-Americans (17 men, 21 women)
  • 1 Academic All-American of the Year (Ryan Chaney, 1997)
  • Three Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year (Irene Johnson - 2011, Joel Krebs - 2007, Michelle Forbes - 2004)
  • One Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year - Female Finalists (Jill Beals - 1992)
  • 1 Cascade Conference Men's Championship (1995)
  • 2 NAIA District Men's Championships (1979, 1980)
  • 12 NAIA Women's National Meets (4 Top 10 finishes)
  • 1 NAIA Women's District Championships (1992)
  • 1 NAIA Female Athlete of the Year (Nancy Rismiller, 1996)
  • 2 Women's Conference of Independent Colleges Championships (1979, 1980)
  • 1 Cascade Conference Women's Championship (1995)
 

SANTA BARBARA --- The George Fox men's and women's track and field team put on quite the show over the last couple of days at the Westmont Classic with Jim Klein Multi, posting new school records and multiple top performers.

Recap:

The Bruins set new three new school records at the meet, as Sarah King, Sara Turner and the cast of King, Turner, Kennedy Taube and Megan Miller all got in on the action.

King broke the school record in the women's 400m with a time of 55.78 to break her own school record of 56.14. She now holds the fastest time among all runners in Division III.

Turner posted a time of 12.13 in the women's 100m to break the school record of 12.16 set by Asia Greene in 2017. Taube also jumped up in the record book in the women's 100m with a time of 12.20 to sit at third all-time. Turner's time is the fourth best in the nation, while Taube moves up to fifth in the nation.  

The 4x100m relay group of King, Turner, Taube and Miller re-broke their own school record with a new time of 46.89. The Bruins now hold the best time among all Division III relay teams. The previous school record set by them was at the Rich Allen Classic with a time of 47.58.

As for the multi-athletes, Alex Canchola, Thomas Hughes, Jon Proctor and Berkely Hill represented the Bruins in the men's decathlon.

Canchola finished second in the men's decathlon with 6,752 points to move him up to fourth all-time at George Fox. He now holds the best mark among all Div. III athletes. He recorded personal bests in the 100m (11.71), the 400m (50.00), the 110m hurdles (16.07), the discus (113-08) and the 1500m (4:30.64).

Hill also posted three personal bests in the men's decathlon with bests in the 100m (11.53), the 400m (52.60) and the 110 hurdles (16.87). Proctor posted personal bests in the men's long jump (19-08), the 400m (53.56) and the 110m hurdles (15.71). Hughes recorded personal bests in the high jump (5-05) and the men's 400m (51.06).

As for the women, Annie Wright and Alissa Swilley competed in the women's heptathlon.

Wright finished second with 4,772 points and holds the best mark among Div. III athletes. Swilley is fourth in the nation with 4,345 points.

Wright recorded personal bests in the women's 200m (25.55) and javelin (131-10). She is now ninth all-time in the women's 200m and 10th all-time in the women's javelin. Swilley's 4,345 points is good for 10th all-time at George Fox. She recorded three personal bests in the women's high jump (5-01.25), the 200m (26.61) and the 800m (2:35.90).

Event Winners:

Vernon Lott – men's 100m (10.75) tied for fifth in the nation

Colin Hyatt – men's 200m (21.99) 10th all-time at George Fox

Christian Parr – men's 800m (1:54.30)

Jacoby Wolfe – men's high jump (6-09.50)

Men's 4x100m – Colin Hyatt, Vernon Lott, Kenny May, Chris Polk (41.51) second all-time at George Fox

Sara Turner – women's 100m (12.13) school record

Kennedy Taube – women's 200m (25.07) fourth all-time at George Fox

Sarah King – women's 400m (55.78) school record

Rachel Gibbs – women's 800m (2:18.18)

Stacy Kozlowski – women's high jump (5-05.25) eighth all-time at George Fox

Dakota Buhler – women's long jump (18-06.50) fifth in the nation, sixth all-time at George Fox

Women's 4x100 – King, Taube, Turner, Miller (46.89) school record

Other Notable Performances:

Kenny May – men's 100m (10.91) 10th all-time at George Fox

Matt Proctor – men's 100m (11.84)

Henry Fillmore – men's 100m (11.94)

Colin Hyatt – men's 100m (10.98)

Jacob Swilley – men's 100m (11.34)

Brock Rogers – men's 110 hurdles (15.38), long jump (20-07)

Cody Webb – men's 110m hurdles (16.21)

Brendon Henkel – men's 800m (1:57.35)

Romare Ashford – men's 800m (1:58.22) 

Miklo Hernandez – men's 400m hurdles (1:01.21)

Jack Ammon – men's 1500m (4:04.26)

Alex Horn – men's discus throw (137-11)

Collin Alteneder – men's hammer (142-08)

Paul Van Rossen – men's hammer (132-01)

Kennedy Taube – women's 100m (12.20), third all-time at George Fox

Lis Larsen – women's 100m (12.64)

Kenna Meinhart – women's 100m (13.56)

Sara Turner – women's 200m (25.10) fifth all-time at George Fox

Macadia Calavan – women's 200m (26.47)

Katie James – women's 200m (27.60)

Kiana Rasubala – women's 400m (1:00.02)

Helena Ducusin – women's 800m (2:26.95)

Grace Ferguson – women's 800m (2:28.03) 

Erin Rowland – women's long jump (17-00.50)

Tahnisha Manibusan – women's hammer (109-04)

Shaye Vanderville – women's pole vault (9-06.25)

Demi Guild – women's javelin throw (125-02)

Elizabeth Cruickshank – women's javelin throw (123-05)