May 03, 2019

Bruins Pile Up Standout Performances At Portland Twilight Meet

A Winning Tradition

 
  • 8 Northwest Conference Championships - Women (2000, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017, 2018)
  • 2 Northwest Conference Championship - Men (2017, 2018)
  • 10 Conference / District Coaches of the Year
  • 130 All-Americans (68 men, 62 women)
  • 8 Men's National Champions (5 NAIA, 3 NCAA)
  • 13 Women's National Champions (2 USTFF, 7 NAIA, 4 NCAA)
  • 38 Academic All-Americans (17 men, 21 women)
  • 1 Academic All-American of the Year (Ryan Chaney, 1997)
  • 5 Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year Finalists (Annie Wright - 2018 & 2019, Irene Johnson - 2011, Joel Krebs - 2007, Michelle Forbes - 2004)
  • 1 Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year (Annie Wright, 2019)
  • 1 George Pasero Team of the Year (2018)
  • 1 Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year - Female Finalists (Jill Beals - 1992)
  • 1 Cascade Conference Men's Championship (1995)
  • 2 NAIA District Men's Championships (1979, 1980)
  • 12 NAIA Women's National Meets (4 Top 10 finishes)
  • 1 NAIA Women's District Championships (1992)
  • 1 NAIA Female Athlete of the Year (Nancy Rismiller, 1996)
  • 2 Women's Conference of Independent Colleges Championships (1979, 1980)
  • 1 Cascade Conference Women's Championship (1995)
 

By Seth Preuss

PORTLAND --- The George Fox men's and women's track and field teams competed at the Portland Twilight meet on Friday, May 3, hosted by Lewis & Clark College.

Recap

The Bruins' No. 1-ranked women's team competed in eight events and won three, while the men competed in 10 events and won three.

The men's 4x100m team of Cameron Seymour, Cody Webb, Kenny May, and Chris Polk ran 41.39 to move to eighth nationally and fourth all-time for the Bruins.

Seymour won the long jump with a mark of 7.38 (24'-02.50") to break the school record and move up to third nationally.

Polk won the 400m dash with a time of 48.71.

Jack Ammon ran a time of 1:52.17 in the 800m to move up to third on the all-time list at George Fox and into seventh nationally.

Dillon Rising broke the four-minute barrier in the 1500m with a time of 3:59.57.

Kennedy Taube won the 100m dash with a time of 12.15. Sydney Radigan placed third with a mark of 12.24 to move to 24th nationally and move to sixth all-time for the Bruins.

Bethany Gingerich ran 1:04.00 in the 400m hurdles to move up to eighth all-time in the Bruin record books.

The women's 4x100m team won the event with a time of 46.56.

Sarah King won the 400m with a time of 55.06.

What Happens Next

The Bruins compete again at Linfield on Saturday, May 5.